Binet Family Wines

Domaine de Binet recognises the importance of privacy protection and will ensure that all personal information is dealt with in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. Our Privacy Policy sets out how Domaine de Binet collects, uses or discloses your personal information.

Personal Information

The personal information Domaine de Binet collects from you generally includes your name, address, telephone number/s and information required for order processing and payment.

Collection of Information

Domaine de Binet collects your personal information through a range of sources including the membership form you fill in if you join Domaine de Binet’s mailing list form, information you provide by telephone, mail, fax or online when ordering wine and/or booking accommodation and surveys and questionnaires you may complete.

Use of Personal Information

Domaine de Binet may use your personal information for a range of purposes including:

  1. To provide you with information you request about the products or services Domaine de Binet offers;
  2. To process and obtain payment for any wine, accommodation or other products or services you order from Domaine de Binet:
  3. If necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18); and
  4. To contact you for Domaine de Binet’s direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events, functions and special offers.

From time to time Domaine de Binet may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires.

Domaine de Binet may also send you electronic messages updating you about products, services and special offers. You will only receive electronic messages where you have consented to receive them or it can be inferred from your existing business or other relationship with Domaine de Binet, where there is a reasonable expectation of receiving those electronic messages. All electronic messages will identify Domaine de Binet

Disclosure of Personal Information

Domaine de Binet will not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless required to do so for legal reasons.

Website Visits

When you visit our website at www.domainedebinet.com.au we may collect general information, such as details with respect to your:

  • Internet Browser
  • Operating System
  • Date of visit
  • Time of visit
  • Path taken through the site
  • This information alone does not identify who you are and we will not combine it with information that will identify you.

Cookies

To enhance your experience with our site, many of our web pages use “cookies.” Cookies are text files we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering on our site. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalise your experience at our web pages (e.g. to recognise you by name when you return to our site), save your password in password-protected areas, and enable you to use shopping carts on our sites. We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs, or services.
We may also use small pieces of code called “web beacons” or “clear gifs” to collect anonymous and aggregate advertising metrics, such as counting page views, promotion views, or advertising responses. These “web beacons” may be used to deliver cookies that conform to our cookie policy.

External Links

Domaine de Binet’s website provides links to other third party websites. Domaine de Binet accepts no responsibility for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk.

Rights of Access and Correction

You have the right to access your personal information which Domaine de Binet has collected from you. 
If you wish to access your personal information, or believe that any of the personal information Domaine de Binet holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us.
Domaine de Binet reserves the right to withhold your personal information where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person.

General

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy, please contact bonjour@domainedebinet.com.au